The Luxury Leisure All villas
7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko — luxury 7-bedroom penthouse in Upper Hirafu, Niseko, Japan7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko, Upper Hirafu, Niseko, Japan — photo 2 of 157 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko, Upper Hirafu, Niseko, Japan — photo 3 of 157 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko, Upper Hirafu, Niseko, Japan — photo 4 of 15

UPPER HIRAFU, NISEKO, HOKKAIDO, JAPAN

7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko

7 bedrooms · 8 bathrooms · sleeps 16

From $35,700 USD per night

7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko at a glance

Bedrooms
7
Bathrooms
8
Sleeps
16 guests
Type
private penthouse
Location
Upper Hirafu, Niseko, Japan
From
$35,700 USD / night

About 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko

This seven-bedroom penthouse takes the top of a building of just four residences in Upper Hirafu, 200 metres from the Hirafu Gondola. It spreads over three floors and 590 m² of interior space, joined by a spiral staircase and a private lift. There are seven en-suite bedrooms and eight bathrooms in all, sleeping up to 16 guests, with an en-suite nanny room as well.

The middle floor is the heart of the house. An infinity onsen fed from the volcanic source, described as the largest private onsen in Niseko, sits between an outdoor dining terrace and a fire-pit terrace. Indoors, the living room and a round dining table look straight out at Mt Yōtei. Upstairs there is a bar and a second fire-pit terrace. The floor below holds six of the bedrooms, two massage rooms and a sauna, and the master suite has an onsen of its own.

A personal team of chalet hosts, a chauffeur and a private chef look after the stay. Within the building there is also a spa, a gym, an indoor golf simulator lounge and a 12-seat restaurant.

7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko is a 7-bedroom private penthouse in Upper Hirafu, Niseko, Japan, sleeping up to 16 guests, with The Luxury Leisure concierge support before and during your stay. Its listing places it 200 metres from the Hirafu Gondola. Standout features include Niseko's largest private onsen: an infinity hot spring with water piped from the volcanic source, Second private onsen in the master bedroom suite, Seven en-suite bedrooms · sleeps 16, plus an en-suite nanny or maid room, Three floors · 590 m² interior · 186 m² across seven outdoor terraces, Spiral staircase and private elevator and Views of Mt Yōtei and the Grand Hirafu ski slopes. Staff and services listed for the villa include Personal team of chalet hosts, chauffeur and private chef, Private chef for breakfast, après-ski and evening dining; 3 in-villa dinners included per 7-night stay and Daily housekeeping and turndown service. Rates start from $35,700 USD per night.

Amenities & features

Getting to Niseko and when to go

Getting there
Fly into New Chitose Airport (CTS) near Sapporo. The drive to Niseko takes around two to two and a half hours, longer in heavy snow; our concierge can book a private transfer.
When to go
The ski season runs from about early December to early April, with the deepest powder in January and February. Christmas, New Year and Chinese New Year book out first and often carry longer minimum stays. June to September is the green season: hiking, golf and rafting.

Frequently asked questions

How many bedrooms does 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko have?
7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko has 7 bedrooms and 8 bathrooms, accommodating up to 16 guests.
Where is 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko located?
7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko is located in Upper Hirafu, Niseko, Hokkaido, Japan. Its listing places it 200 metres from the Hirafu Gondola.
What is the nightly rate at 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko?
7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko is available from $35,700 per night. Direct booking via The Luxury Leisure — no OTA fees.
Does 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko have a private onsen?
Yes — "Niseko's largest private onsen: an infinity hot spring with water piped from the volcanic source" is listed among the amenities at 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko.
Is 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko suitable for families?
Yes — 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko sleeps up to 16 guests across 7 bedrooms, making it well-suited for family stays. Bedding: king or twin rooms and a bunk room with two sets of bunk beds is listed among its amenities.
How do I book 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko?
Book 7 BR Onsen Volcano-View Penthouse Niseko directly at theluxuryleisure.com or contact our concierge team — there are no OTA fees. The minimum stay is 7 nights. Cancellation terms are confirmed with your quotation.
Check availability & book WhatsApp the concierge More villas in Niseko Read the Niseko guide →The Hirafu villages guide →

More villas in Niseko

1 BR Contemporary Ski Lodge Niseko — luxury lodge in Niseko, Japan1 BR Contemporary Ski Lodge Niseko1 BR · sleeps 21 BR Couples Japandi Chalet Niseko — luxury chalet in Niseko, Japan1 BR Couples Japandi Chalet Niseko1 BR · sleeps 21 BR Minimalist Timber Chalet Niseko — luxury chalet in Niseko, Japan1 BR Minimalist Timber Chalet Niseko1 BR · sleeps 22 BR Japandi Ski Residence Niseko — luxury chalet in Hirafu (St. Moritz), Niseko, Japan2 BR Japandi Ski Residence Niseko2 BR · sleeps 52 BR Japandi Timber Chalet Niseko — luxury chalet in Niseko, Japan2 BR Japandi Timber Chalet Niseko2 BR · sleeps 42 BR Modern Ski Chalet Niseko — luxury chalet in Niseko, Japan2 BR Modern Ski Chalet Niseko2 BR · sleeps 42 BR Mountain-View Modern Chalet Niseko — luxury chalet in Lower Hirafu, Niseko, Japan2 BR Mountain-View Modern Chalet Niseko2 BR · sleeps 52 BR Volcano-View Japandi Chalet Niseko — luxury chalet in Higashiyama, Niseko, Japan2 BR Volcano-View Japandi Chalet Niseko2 BR · sleeps 4

Why book direct with The Luxury Leisure